Council, Committees & Congregation
Council of the University
Changes in regulations
- Joint Committee for the Recognised Independent Centres (committee to be disbanded: status of ‘Recognised Independent Centre’ no longer exists)
- Environmental Sustainability Subcommittee (membership amendments)
- Board of the Faculty of Law (membership amendments)
- Clubs Committee (membership amendments)
Congregation 14 June
- Resolution authorising allocation of space on the Old Road Campus to the Medical Sciences Division for the construction of the Pandemic Sciences Institute
- Legislative Proposal: Faculty of Oriental Studies to change its name to Faculty of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies (Statute VII)
- Legislative Proposal: new degrees of Master in Science in Experimental Psychology and Master in Science in Psychology, Philosophy and Linguistics
Register of Congregation
New members of Congregation (Bushell, PA; Koutsika, G)
University Notices
Encaenia
Ticket registration now open (deadline: 5pm, 10 June). Tickets available to members of Congregation, Convocation, staff, students and academic visitors, and will be allocated on a first-come, first-served basis.
People-related notices
Appointments
MPLS
- Appointments (Ronald Clark; Ricardo Rocha; Alice Thorneywork)
College obituaries
Events & exhibitions
Musical events
Christ Church
- 8pm, 23 Jun, in the cathedral: Stephen Farr will give the sixteenth annual Andrew Chamblin Memorial Concert. The concert will also be livestreamed.
Queen's
- Organ recitals: 1.10pm on Wednesdays in the chapel. Free with retiring collection
- Choral concerts: Owen Rees (conductor) and Queen's choir. Tickets required.
Exhibition
Bodleian Library
- from 27 May, ST Lee Gallery, Weston Library: Sensational Books celebrating all the ways that people (and animals) have enjoyed books and reading across all five senses
Lectures
English Language and Literature
- Professor of Poetry Lecture. 5pm, 2 Jun, Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building: Professor Alice Oswald, ‘The life & death of poetry: a distracted walkabout with TS Eliot & others’
NDM – Experimental Medicine
- Oxford IBD MasterClass. 12–13 Sep, Examination Schools: ‘Immunology and immuno-modulatory therapy in inflammatory bowel disease: bench to bedside’
Law
- Astor Visiting Fellow Lecture. 2.30pm, 7 Jun, Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building: Professor Scott Brewer, ‘Arguing excellence: a logocratic approach to measures of virtue’
- Youard Lecture in Legal History. 5.30pm, 9 Jun, Mordan Hall, St Hugh’s: Professor Wilfrid Prest, ‘Legality, liberty and oppression in post-revolutionary England, 1689–1760’
Oxford Martin School
- 5pm, 19 May: Professor Robert Axtell, ‘From swimming in data to drowning: what happens when new data essentially falsify all extant theories within a field?’
- 5pm, 24 May: Dame Margaret Hodge MP, Andrew Mitchell MP, Professor Ricardo Soares de Oliveira, ‘Illicit finance and the role of professional enablers in the United Kingdom: are things finally changing?’
- 5pm, 25 May: Dr Leroy Hood, ‘P4 healthcare and precision population health – a transformation of healthcare’
Pembroke (in conjunction with Politics and International Relations)
- 5pm, 24 May, Pichette Auditorium: Alison Brysk, Professor Loren Landau, Professor Stephen Meili, ‘Human rights and the future of migration’
- 5pm, 31 May, Harold Lee Room: Alison Brysk, Professor Leigh Payne, Dr Pilar Elizalde, ‘Human rights and the future of global governance’
Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies
- 5pm, 31 May: Professor Erica Charters, Professor Mark Harrison: ‘Epidemics, continuity and change’
Exams & Boards
(NB - these notices can only be read if you have a University of Oxford Single Sign-On account)
DPhil/MSc viva voce exams
Elections
Contested elections
The elections on 9 June will be held electronically. The voting period will close at 4pm on 9 June.
Nominees
- Council (Humanities/Social Sciences, 1 vacancy): Nandini Gooptu; Professor Helen Margetts; Professor Sophie Marnette
- Council (non-divisional, 1 vacancy): Professor Proochista Ariana; Dr Edward H Bispham; Lukasz Bohdan; Professor Sir Charles Godfray
Uncontested elections
The following candidates are deemed to be duly elected as of Thursday, 12 May 2022:
- Prevent Steering Group: Dr Liam Francis Gearon; Roscoe J Hastings; Dr J B Katz
- MPLS Divisional Board: Professor Rama Cont (Mathematics)
- Social Sciences Divisional Board: Professor D P Nolan (Law); Professor David Doyle (Politics and International Relations); Dr Jonathan Reynolds (Saïd Business School)
- Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature: Stefano Evangelista; Dr Amy Lidster; Dr Timothy Michael; Dr David Russell
- Board of the Faculty of History: Professor J C Belich; Professor Paul Betts; Professor John-Paul Ghobrial; Dr Helen Gittos; Dr Matthew Grimley; Professor Sheilagh Ogilvie; Professor David Priestland; Professor Stephen Tuck; Dr Lucy Wooding
- Board of the Faculty of Law: Professor William J Swadling
- Board of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics: Professor E Matthew Husband; Professor Aditi Lahiri; Professor Elinor Payne
- Board of the Faculty of Oriental Studies: Professor Diwakar Acharya; Professor Dirk Meyer; Professor Yuhan Sohrab-Dinshaw Vevaina
- Board of the Faculty of Philosophy: Professor Alison Hills; Dr Philipp Koralus; Professor Mark Wrathall
- Board of the Faculty of Theology and Religion: Professor Joshua Hordern; Professor Mark Wynn
Lapsed vacancies
Any eligible member of Congregation who wishes to be considered for appointment to one of these vacancies is asked to contact the Elections Office by 9 June.
- Council (MPLS/MSD): 1 vacancy
- Visitors of the Ashmolean Museum: 2 vacancies
- Nominations Committee: 2 vacancies
- Nominating Committee for the Vice-Chancellorship: 2 vacancies
- Panel for constituting the Visitatorial Board under Statute XII Part C: 3 vacancies
- Prevent Steering Group: 2 vacancies
- Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Divisional Board: 3 vacancies
- Board of the Faculty of Law: 1 vacancy
- Board of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics: 1 vacancy
- Board of the Faculty of Philosophy: 1 vacancy
Job vacancies
University vacancies
College vacancies
- Brasenose; stipendiary Lecturership in Philosophy; £9,308–£10,469; 7 June
- Lady Margaret Hall; Head of Wellbeing; £45,000–£50,000; 9am, 6 June
- Queen’s; Bar Staff (Casual); £10.50ph
- Queen’s; Food Service Assistant (Casual); £10.50ph
- Queen’s; Food Service Assistant; £21,840
- Queen’s; IT Support Assistant; from £26,341; 28 May
- Queen's; Junior Deans; £4,150 plus accommodation; 1 June
- Queen’s; Lodge Porter (Casual); £11.41ph
- Queen’s; part-time Scout/Cleaner; £10.50ph
- St Cross; Supervisor/Carpenter; £22,847–£26,341; noon, 8 June
- St Cross; Weekend Porter, £8,200–£9,300; noon, 25 May
- Wadham; fixed-term stipendiary Lecturership in German; £13,962; noon, 6 June
- Wolfson; Development Officer; 27 May
- Wolfson; Maintenance Handyperson; 27 May
Cambridge & other vacancies
Credits:
Cover image: University parks lodge, 1967. All images: © Oxford University Images