Share celebration posts & pics on your socials! #spcsnight 💙🕷❤️
School of Professional & Continuing Studies Night
Wednesday, May 3, 2023
Welcome
Acknowledgements
Introduction of Graduates
Student Academic Recognition
- Richard W. Leatherman, Sr. and Ida May Leatherman Macebearer Award Elisa de la Vega Ricardo
- United States Flag Bearer Rich Bottone
- University of Richmond Flag Bearer José P. Hermosilla
- SPCS Banner Bearer Ana Reilly
- Student Speaker Winston Mugford
Jean H. Proffitt Student Service Award
2023 Award Recipient Ebony Alexander
Annual Book Awards
Graduate Education
- Samuel E. Perry, Jr. and Nancy B. Perry Book Award in recognition of Excellence in the Teacher Licensure Program and Master of Teaching Programs, grades K-6 Chaniece Williams
- Ann C. Taylor Book Award in recognition of Excellence in the Teacher Licensure and Master of Teaching Programs, grades 7-12 Alyssa Sicard
- James W. Lanham Award for Excellence in Curriculum and Instruction Molly Morgan
- Catherine S. Fisher Award for Excellence in Educational Leadership Parish Talley
Human Resource Management
- Steve Neal Book Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Achievement Stephany Becton
- Steve Neal Book Award for Outstanding Graduate Achievement Daisy Duitsman
Information Systems
- Christopher and Swartz Memorial Book Award Kasey Caras
IT Management
- McDonald Davis Jr. Book Award Brian Yauss
Liberal Arts
- Kuehl Book Award in Recognition of Excellence in the Bachelor of Liberal Arts Program Jordan McAdam
- Daniel McDonald Roberts and Frances Taylor Roberts Master of Liberal Arts Memorial Book Award Haylynn Gaunt
Nonprofit Studies
- Louis J. Narduzzi Memorial Book Award Kristen King
Paralegal Studies
- William R. Marshall, Jr. Memorial Book Award Kaelyn Kessler
Additional Awards and Honors
- Taylor Kie Cousins Award Hiniye Madelaine
- Colonel Porcher L. Taylor, Jr., Ph.D. Book Award for Community Leadership Cary Dickinson
- Elizabeth Spindler Scott Book Scholarship Award Sasha E. Zerkin-Trickett
- Joanita Bbaale Senoga Book Award in Recognition of Academic Excellence by a Student Whose Native Language is not English Chiyo Tokizawa and Rosio Esparza-Hoppe
- Nonprofit Studies Graduates with Distinction Bradley Kaplan and Rebecca Byrd Musser
- Graduate Education Distinction Awards Gina Davis, Patricia Jessee, Daniel Payne, and Lyons Sanchezconcha
Commencement Speakers
- Gibb Family Distinguished Alumni Award Deon Price, C'14
- Itzkowitz Family Distinguished Adjunct Faculty Award Abbi Haggerty
Closing Remarks
Awards and Honors
Book Awards
Book Awards recognize academic success and dedication to the School of Professional and Continuing Studies and the University. They are presented to top students in each program, as chosen by the faculty.
Jean H. Proffitt Student Service Award
Established in 1996 by the School of Professional and Continuing Studies and the SPCS Student Government Association, this award is presented to a graduating senior recognized by his/her peers for outstanding service to the School. The award is given in honor of the service exemplified by long-time University College and SCS staff member Jean H. Proffitt, C’83.
Richard W. Leatherman, Sr. and Ida May Leatherman Mace Bearer Award
Established in 2013, this award honors the memory of Richard W. Leatherman, Sr. and Ida May Leatherman and is given in recognition of academic excellence. The award recipient is given the honor of carrying the University Mace and leading the graduates in the Commencement processional.
Colonel (U.S.A., Ret) Porcher L. Taylor, Jr., Ph.D. Book Award for Community Leadership
Established in 2006, this award honors Dr. Porcher L. Taylor, Jr. and the servant leadership he has exemplified his entire life. Dr. Taylor, a member of the Tuskegee Airmen, Inc., served in World War II and in the Korean and Vietnam Wars. Dr. Taylor also served as Vice President for Student Affairs at Virginia State University and has spent his entire life involving himself in civic, charitable, educational and religious causes and serving as a role model for youth. This award is given to a graduating student who has provided leadership and involvement to their community.
Taylor Kie Cousins Award in Recognition of Outstanding Service to the University Community
Established in 2010, this award is given to a graduating student who exemplifies outstanding service and leadership to the University community. This award is in memory of Adjunct Professor Emeritus Taylor Cousins’ service and commitment to the School of Professional and Continuing Studies as a teacher and in recognition of his involvement in service to the community.
Elizabeth Spindler Scott Book Scholarship Award
Given by friends and students in honor of her 28-year teaching career at the University of Richmond School of Professional & Continuing Studies, this award is presented annually to recognize a rising senior who has demonstrated academic success in the Bachelor of Liberal Arts program. The award shall be used to purchase books during the student’s final year of study at SPCS.
Previous Award Winners
Richard W. Leatherman Sr. & Ida Mae Leatherman Mace Bearer Award
- 2022: Dan Thigpen
- 2021: Kenny Buchholz
- 2020: Jerrod Hawkes
- 2019: Travis Sparrow
- 2018: Rebecca Hubbard
- 2017: Samantha Eastlack
- 2016: Jack Foster
- 2015: Kelly Bryan
- 2014: Brian E. Spitzer
- 2013: Jane Meriwether Gilmore
- 2012: Laura Taylor
- 2011: Jerry Stire
- 2010: Patrick Neal Jinks
- 2009: Brian L. Taylor
- 2008: Laura Boutroy Morris
- 2007: Amy C. Hess
- 2006: Stefanie A. Hutchison
- 2005: Patricia Wood Fagan
- 2004: Jonathan Payne DeShazo
- 2003: Clinton Douglas Darby
- 2002: Cynthia Marie Johnson
- 2001: Jacqueline C. Mathews
- 2000: Marina M. Taylor
- 1999: Mary F. Hogan
- 1998: Karen Gayle Smith-Will
Jean H. Proffitt Student Service Award
- 2022: Grant Golden
- 2021: Matthew Ritchie
- 2020: Sarah Petty
- 2019: Tyler Plantier
- 2018: Kimberley Payne
- 2017: Mark Gan
- 2016: Tracey Taylor
- 2015: Chris S. Hall
- 2014: George B. Seicko
- 2013: John E. Butt
- 2012: Martha Pittaway, James Nickerson
- 2011: Trishawnna Murray
- 2010: Christopher C. Riddick
- 2009: Brenda Ann Neckvatal
- 2008: Francine A. Reynolds
- 2007: Dianne Foster St. John
- 2006: Marla Horsley
- 2005: Phil J. Edris
- 2004: Susan M. Hopfensperger, Susan D. Murphy
- 2003: Linda Greco Koch
- 2002: Jarita Taylor Fife
- 2001: Annette Lynn Ardler
- 2000: Bonnie Jean Davies
- 1999: Marcia Pitts Englert
- 1998: Donna Lee Wallain
- 1997: Vanessa Laverne Wilson
- 1996: Gilbert Franklin Logan, III
Gibb Family Distinguished Alumni Award
- 2022: Duan Hobbs, C’13
- 2021: Margaret Dalton, C’12
- 2020: Eric Beatty, ’01, GC’12
- 2019: Greg Mays, C’14, GC’16
- 2018: Robert Reed, C’13
- 2017: Catherine W. Eagles, C’00, ACP
- 2016: Lin Koch, C’03
- 2015: Vanessa L. Jones, C’97, L’01
- 2014: Catherine S. McGehee, GC’11
- 2013: Thomas W. Winfree, UC’77
- 2012: Patricia Gallagher, C’97
- 2011: Scott Strickler, UC’87
- 2010: Mary Ramsey Evans, C’02, G’06
- 2009: W. Joseph Winston, UC’71
- 2008: Fred E. Itzkowitz UC’75, M’76
- 2007: Connie E. Harvey UC’95
- 2006: Andrew Gibb UC’83
- 2005: Valerie J. Agnew C’96
- 2004: Thomas W. Pearson, UC’63
- 2003: Sarah O. Gunn UC’81
- 2002: Fenton N. Hord UC’70
- 2001: Carolyn R. Martin UC’86
- 2000: H. William Kuehl, Jr. UC’73
- 1999: Ernest A Huband UC’68
- 1998: Charles K. Trible UC’68, L’71
- 1997: John M. Plunkett UC’70
- 1996: William E. Brazer UC’76
- 1995: Robert R. Staples UC’72
Itzkowitz Family Distinguished Adjunct Faculty Award
- 2022: Linda Fisher Thornton
- 2021: Drew Baker, C’08
- 2020: Meghan Rosatelli
- 2019: April Greenan
- 2018: Wendell C. Roberts
- 2017: Daniel L. Hocutt, R’92, G’98
- 2016: Connie L. Hill
- 2015: David Myers
- 2014: Carrie A. Ludovico
- 2013: Gerald L. Quirk, GB’74
- 2012: Timothy Duffee, GB’02
- 2011: Cathy Herweyer, C’00, G’03
- 2010: John A. Zinn, III
- 2009: Robert S. Kelley
- 2008: Maria Poindexter
- 2007: Jada P. Banks
- 2006: Debra W. Hanson
- 2005: Anne Marie Morgan
- 2004: Gregory D. Foreman
- 2003: Rosalind P. Reilly
- 2002: Patricia B. Carey
- 2001: Shirley J. Hoerter
- 2000: Martha L. Edmonds
- 1999: James M. Helms, III
- 1998: Mary Ellen Kendall
- 1997: Elizabeth S. Scott
- 1996: Mary Turner Dobbs
- 1995: Elisabeth Evans Wray
- 1994: Joseph C. Mitchell
- 1993: James M. Helms, III
- 1992: Mary T. Dobbs
- 1991: James P. Kennedy
- 1990: James E. Hendricks (deceased)
- 1989: Elizabeth S. Scott
- 1988: John M. Plunkett
- 1987: Helen C. Fields
- 1986: Gregory D. Foreman
- 1985: Dennis L. Warmke
- 1984: Ernest A. Huband
- 1983: Franklin J. Boyer (deceased)
- 1982: Ernest A Huband
- 1981: Kathleen M. Graeber (deceased)
- 1980: Walter A. McFarlane
- 1979: William R. Marshall, Jr. (deceased)
- 1978: Richard J. Dunsing
- 1977: Julian E. Savage (deceased)
25-Year Medallions
- 2022Â John Alley, Jada Banks, Dick Leatherman, Gene Maurakis
- 2019 George Hiller, Patricia Stohr-Hunt, Ellen Walk
- 2017 Thomas M. Gates, Daniel M. Roberts, Jr., Dennis Warmke
- 2009 Jean Moorefield
- 2008 Mary Dobbs
- 2006 Martha Edmonds, Gregory Foreman, Rosalind Reilly, Elizabeth Scott, Michael Wriston
- 2004 Debra Williams Hanson, James Marvin Helms, Walter A. McFarlane